News » 17th August 2018

2018 World Pipe Band Championships

For the Friday qualifying heats, go to https://livestream.com/innerear/theworlds2018 - they're set to kick off at 10pm New Zealand time.

On Saturday, the entire grade one final is being streamed here: https://www.bbc.co.uk/events/edbp8g with the first band stepping off at 9pm New Zealand time.

Here's the Friday draw (in UK times):

Grade 1 - Qualifier 1 
01 MSR 11:00 | MED 14:00 Johnstone 
02 MSR 11:10 | MED 14:10 St Laurence O’Toole - Eire
03 MSR 11:20 | MED 14:20 Simon Fraser University - Canada
04 MSR 11:30 (10:30pm NZ time) | MED 14:30 (1:30am NZ time) Manawatu Scottish 
05 MSR 11:40 | MED 14:40 New Zealand Police 
06 MSR 11:50 | MED 14:50 Canterbury Caledonian 
07 MSR 12:00 | MED 15:00 Police Scotland Fife 
08 MSR 12:10 | MED 15:10 Pipes and Drums of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
09 MSR 12:20 | MED 15:20 Inveraray & District 
10 MSR 12:30 | MED 15:30 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate
11 MSR 12:40 | MED 15:40 Bagad Cap Caval - France

Grade 1 - Qualifier 2 
12 MSR 11:00 | MED 14:00 Glasgow Police 
13 MSR 11:10 | MED 14:10 78th Fraser Highlanders - Canada
14 MSR 11:20 | MED 14:20 Lomond & Clyde 
15 MSR 11:30 | MED 14:30 Shotts & Dykehead Caledonia 
16 MSR 11:40 | MED 14:40 The Glasgow Skye Association 
17 MSR 11:50 | MED 14:50 Vale of Atholl
18 MSR 12:00 | MED 15:00 Field Marshal Montgomery 
19 MSR 12:10 | MED 15:10 Scottish Power 
20 MSR 12:20 | MED 15:20 Denny & Dunipace Gleneagles 
21 MSR 12:30 | MED 15:30 Buchan Peterson
22 MSR 12:40 | MED 15:40 Dowco Triumph Street - Canada

and here's the Saturday night (NZ time) finals (in UK time):

01 MSR 10:00 (9pm NZ time) | MED 13:15 (12:15am (NZ time) Qualifier from Heat 1
02 MSR 10:10 | MED 13:25 Qualifier from Heat 1
03 MSR 10:20 | MED 13:35 Qualifier from Heat 1
04 MSR 10:30 | MED 13:45 Qualifier from Heat 1
05 MSR 10:40 | MED 13:55 Qualifier from Heat 1
06 MSR 10:50 | MED 14:05 Qualifier from Heat 1
07 MSR 11:00 | MED 14:15 Qualifier from Heat 2
08 MSR 11:10 | MED 14:25 Qualifier from Heat 2
09 MSR 11:20 | MED 14:35 Qualifier from Heat 2
10 MSR 11:30 | MED 14:45 Qualifier from Heat 2
11 MSR 11:40 | MED 14:55 Qualifier from Heat 2
12 MSR 11:50 | MED 15:05 Qualifier from Heat 2