Contests

The Music judges committee is now in place. 
Brian Switalla - convenor
Brendan Eade and Greg Wilson - piping panel reps
Mark Weir - ensemble panel rep
Ross Levy - drumming panel rep.

The committee will hold office until the end of 2017 when the Association will call for nominations for the next two years.


2017 NZ & South Pacific Pipe Band Championships - Nelson.

Trafalgar Park, the venue for Tent City and finally the street march course is confirmed, and our team continue to work hard to bring you an excellent National Championship Event.
Newsletter release  - October 2016

Also, visit the host bands' website for regular updates:

http://www.celticpipeband-nelson.nz/pipe-band-nationals-nelson-2017


Contest Schedule - Nelson 2017

This revised schedule for Nelson March 2017 incorporates several small changes as a result of feedback from bands and the contest organisers, and also shows the Mace Flourishing Eliminations draw.  There will be a schedule posted soon on the contest organiser's website http://www.celticpipeband-nelson.nz/pipe-band-nationals-nelson-2017 showing the times allocated to bands for the tuning areas.

Download Revised Draw

Schedule of approved "Playing up" dispensations.

In accordance with Rule 4.1.9, the schedule of approved "Playing Up" dispensations can be downloaded here



2016 NZ Pipe Band Championships - Feilding

RESULTS

Grade 1 Champions 2016 - Canterbury Caledonian Society
Grade 2 Champions 2016 - St Andrew's College
Grade 3 Champions 2016 - Wellington Red Hackle
Grade 4a Champions 2016 - Scottish Society of New Zealand
Grade 4b Champions 2016 - St Andrew's College B

Grade 1 MusicGrade 2 MusicGrade 3 MusicGrade 4a MusicGrade 4b MusicJuvenileDrummingStreet March, Grades 1, 2 and 3Street March Grades 4a and 4bBass & TenorDressMace Flourishing FinalsDrum Majors Championship

Previous Contest Results:

2015 NZ Pipe Band Championships — Nelson

Grade 1 Champions : Canterbury Caledonian Society
Grade 2 Champions : St Andrew's College
Grade 3 Champions : Celtic Pipe Band
Grade 4a Champions : Haileybury Pipes & Drums
Grade 4b Champions : Manawatu Scottish #3
Juvenile : St Andrew's College

2014 NZ Pipe Band Championship — Tauranga

Grade 1 Champions : Canterbury Caledonian Society
Grade 2 Champions : St Andrew's College
Grade 3 Champions : Whangarei & County
Grade 4a Champions : City of Sails
Grade 4b Champions : South Canterbury Development Band
Juvenile : St Andrew's College

2013 New Zealand Championship - Timaru

Grade 1 Champions : Canterbury Caledonian Scty
Grade 2 Champions : City of Invercargill
Grade 3 Champions : South Cantebrury HPB
Grade 4a Champions : Te Kuiti & District
Grade 4b Champions : City of Sails
Juvenile Champions : St Andrew's College A Band  

2012 New Zealand Championship - Tauranga

Grade 1 Champions - Canterbury Caledonian Society
Grade 2 Champions - Moorabin (Aust)
Grade 3 Champions - Wynnum RSL (Aust)
Grade 4a Champions - Celtic Pipe Band
Grade 4b Champions - Otahuhu & Districts
Juvenile Champions - St Andrew's College A

2011 - CANCELLED due to Canterbury Earthquake of 22 Feb

2010 New Zealand Championship - Masterton

Grade 1 Champions - Auckland & District
Grade 2 Champions - City of Invercargill
Grade 3 Champions - Manawatu Scottish Development
Grade 4 Champions - South Canterbury HPB
Juvenile Champions - St Andrew's College A 

2009 New Zealand Championship Results - Christchurch

Grade 1 Champions - Auckland & Districts
Grade 2 Champions - St Andrew's College A
Grade 3 Champions - City of Invercargill HPB
Grade 4 Champions - Golden City PB - Vic. Australia
Grade 4 Plate - Balclutha PB 
Juvenile - St Andrew's College A   

2008 New Zealand Championship Results - Papakura

Grade 1 Champions - Manawatu Scottish
Grade 2 Champions - Speights City of Dunedin
Grade 3 Champions - Warnambool (Aust)
Grade 4 Champions - Watsonia RSL P&D (Aust)
Juvenile Champions - St Andrew's College 

2007 New Zealand Championship - Dunedin

Grade 1 Champions - NZ Police
Grade 2 Champions - Speights City of Dunedin
Grade 3 Champions - St Andrew's College A band
Grade 4 Champions - Costal Scottish (Western Australia)
Juvenile Champions - St Andrew's College A Band